Wednesday, November 30, 2022
HomeCareerDifference Between Data Protection 1998 And 2018

Difference Between Data Protection 1998 And 2018

What is the difference between data protection 1998 and 2018? In the past few months, more so in the past few weeks, we have been receiving multiple letters and emails from companies about the required changes to privacy policies. How are these both effective? Read more below.

Difference Between Data Protection 1998 And 2018

The Data Protection Act 1998 is the UK’s legislation for protecting personal data. It was 20 years ago, in 1998, and it has been in use since then. It only covers domestic use and doesn’t cover any other country.

The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s legislation for protecting personal data. Also, it replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 as of 25 May 2018, which means that it will be in use from 25 May 2018 onwards.

The Data Protection Act 2018 also extends the scope of protection to all internet users, not just users of businesses based in the EU. It also includes a right to data portability and enhanced cybersecurity protections, among many other new features.

The main difference between the two is the scope of protection, which has been in the 2018 act. Also, the 1998 act only covered EU companies and foreign-based companies that were doing business in the British Isles. 

The 2018 act, on the other hand, has extended its reach to all businesses around the world and individuals as well. It also covers non-EU residents. However, with the new 2018 act, there are much stricter security measures that will have to be met, especially regarding data breaches.

Controllers

The Data Protection Act of 1998 talks about a data controller and a data processor. A controller is a party who determines how personal data will be stored, used, or processed. 

The controller is responsible for protecting the personal data of individuals. On the other hand, a data processor is a party who processes personal data on behalf of the controller. 

The processor is only responsible for ensuring that the act is during processing. So, data Protection 2018 refers to a data controller and a data processor as well. 

The main difference, however, is that a controller has to be more responsible and accountable than before. Also, the responsibility of protecting personal data has been on them, they cannot outsource this task to third parties.

The Rights Of Individuals

The Data Protection Act 1998 gave individuals certain rights. These rights included the right to ask for access to their data, the right to ask for rectification, the right to ask for erasure, and the right to object to automated processing. 

The Data Protection Act 2018 has extended these rights as well. It has also added new rights that include data portability, the right to be forgotten, and a right to object against direct marketing. 

With these new rights, individuals can control the use of their data better than before. They can use them when they want and they can prevent their information from being by third parties. 

Conclusion

The Data Protection Act 1998 has been the legislation for protecting personal information in the UK for the past two decades. With more parties becoming active online, and with more activities taking place online, it was necessary to have a new law that could protect individuals better than before. 

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular